Privacy Policy

When you subscribe to Quillcards you will be asked to give a name and a valid email address. When you do this, we will store your information on the servers of our web-host in the United Kingdom.

We do not monitor the contents of ecards. We will not do so, and nor will we disclose them to anyone unless we have to do so by law, to defend ourselves and this site from attack, or to protect the safety of our users or the public.

Protecting Your Financial Information - We do not collect credit card information. When you pay for your membership, you are transferred to Paypal's secure servers. Your payment details are given to Paypal, not to us.

Protection Of Your Personal Information - We will not disclose your name or email address to anyone without your consent unless we have to do so by law, to defend ourselves and this site from attack, or to protect the safety of our users or the public.

We will not sell or rent your personal information, and we only use your information as described in this Privacy Policy and our Terms Of Use.

We use your personal information to provide our services. If you don't agree to this, please do not use our services.

As a member of Quillcards, you can check, edit, and update your personal information in the 'Profile' section of 'My Quillcards' at any time.

If you do not renew your membership when it expires, we will deactivate your account.

Security - We use standard industry practices, including encryption, passwords, and physical security to protect your personal information. Third parties may attempt to unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. We work hard to protect your privacy, but we do not promise that your personal information or private communications will always remain private.

Contacting Us - You can contact us via our Contact Us page or at enquiries@quillcards.com.

Governing Law and Dispute Resolution - In the event of a dispute you agree to submit to the jurisdiction of the UK courts.

This is how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site at Quillcards, including any information you may provide through our site when you subscribe to our e-card service or sign up to our newsletter.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age. When you subscribe to our service you promise you are of legal age and able to enter into a contract for such service.

We, David Bennett and Tamara Colloff-Bennett are the data controllers and we are responsible for your personal data.

Our contact Details are

Flying Twigs
31 New Square
Cambridge
CB1 1EX

Email address: enquiries@quillcards.com

If you have concerns over any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. Please contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

When you subscribe to Quillcards you will not be anonymous to us and we will store your information to enable us to deliver your orders and so that you can track your orders.

The information we store is the Personal data you give us, including your name, and email address.

We do not collect Financial Data. When you subscribe, we will be notified of your physical address but beyond that, card payments are dealt with by Paypal, our payment card processor, and all data is sent directly to Paypal.

Technical Data may include your login data, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time-zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site.

Usage Data may include information about how you use our website, products and services. Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us We do not collect and Sensitive data as defined by General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

We collect data about you when you order our products, create an account on our site, subscribe to our newsletter, or give us feedback.

As you use our site, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites that use our cookies.

We use cookies that are essential to enable us to provide our services and analytics cookies to measure the performance of features on this site.

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using this site, your agreement to our use of cookies is implied.

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are where we need to perform the contract between us, where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests, or where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing us at enquiries@quillcards.com.

We process your personal data to register you as a new subscriber, and for marketing and communications you have requested.

We may receive personal data about you from Google analytics. We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Google analytics and MadMimi (our newsletter provider) are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

We use these companies because their codes of conduct or certification mechanisms are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We limit access to your personal data to those who need to know such data and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

We use standard industry practices, including encryption, passwords, and physical security to protect your personal information.

Third parties may attempt to unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. We do not promise that your personal information or private communications will always remain private. However, we work hard to protect your transmissions and private communications. To that end, our site is protected under an SSL certificate and encrypted under HTTPS.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to request access to your personal data, request correction of your personal data, request erasure of your personal data, object to processing of your personal data, request restriction of processing your personal data, request transfer of your personal data, or withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at info@flyingtwigs.com.

Such requests do to incur a fee but we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

We will not disclose your details to any third party without your prior consent, unless we have to comply with laws or legal proceedings, or to protect the rights, property, or the safety of ourselves or others, including disclosure in connection with fraud protection and credit risk reduction or in connection with the sale of the business or assets or purchases of another business.

We will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes or otherwise, and we only use your information as described in this Privacy Policy.